Awards Ceremony Honors Outstanding Students on the Harrisburg Campus
Web Editor - Published: May 1, 2012
“This is my 6th Student Awards Ceremony, and it is always an event that I look forward to with great anticipation,” said Associate Provost and Dean Linda L. Ammons in her opening remarks at the Harrisburg Campus Annual Student Awards Ceremony which was held on the evening of Thursday, April 26th in Room A180 of the Administration Building.

Following the welcome from Dean Ammons, Dean of Students Keith E. Sealing took over the program to announce the awards, with assistance from: Professor Juliet M. Moringiello, who presented the American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence; Associate Professor Katharine F. Nelson, who presented the John A. Fillion Memorial Award; adjunct professor Daniel R. Schuckers, who presented the Commonwealth Court Historical Society – Judge Alexander F. Babieri Award; Associate Professor Anna P. Hemingway, who presented the Widener Law-Harrisburg Best First Year Appellate Brief Award; and Professor John L. Gedid, who presented the Outstanding Law and Government Student Award.

The program closed with the presentation of the Dean’s Award and the Presidents Award, which were awarded by Dean Ammons and Widener University President James T. Harris III respectively.

Marisa Zizzi received the Dean’s Award, which is given annually to the graduating student who has demonstrated outstanding legal aptitude, exemplary service, significant leadership skills and the potential to become an outstanding member of the legal community. Marisa was also named the class Valedictorian.

The President’s Award, which is awarded to a second-year student who has demonstrated high scholastic achievement and possess high potential for meaningful future contributions to the law school, the community, and the profession, went to Rachel Hadrick.

A complete listing of the awards follows.

Award Recipients

Scholarships
Alfred Avins Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Merx
George C. Blissman, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Richard Seneca
Honorable James C. Crumlish Scholarship: Andrew Race
Edmund Dobrowolski Memorial Scholarship: Philip McCarthy
Friends of Widener University School of Law Scholarship: Shannon Coen
Pamela K. Karpouzis Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Bailey
Paul Isaac Leiter Memorial Scholarship: Gabriela Raful
Charles P. Mirarchi, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Steven Miller
The Bruce M. and Elizabeth M. Monroe Scholarship: Erica Scavone
William I. Schaffer Memorial Scholarship: Gina Lauffer

Achievement Awards
ALI-ABA Scholarship & Leadership Award
: Kathryn Peters
American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence: Gina Lauffer
James S. Bowman American Inn of Court Award: Peter Ruth
John A. Fillion Memorial Award: Steven Jones
Commercial Bar Review Provider Awards: Jennifer Brown-Sweeney, Timothy Connolly, Megan Henry, Halak Mehta, and Wallace Rejrat
Commonwealth Court Historical Society – Judge Alexander F. Barbieri Award: Nicole Radziewicz
E. John Wherry, Jr. Award: Kristyne Sharpe
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Student Advocacy Award: Jonathan Suzuki
Legal Research & Writing Award: Tara Horvath and Steven Jones
Widener Law – Harrisburg Best First-Year Appellate Brief Award: Julie Slabinski
Outstanding Clinical Advocacy Award: Melanie Drozjock
Outstanding Law & Government Student Award: Brianne Henninger
Outstanding Pro Bono Service Award: Virginia Newcomb
Dean Anthony J. Santoro Outstanding Service Award: Nicole Radziewicz
Moot Court Honor Society Outstanding Executive Board Member: Matthew McDonnell
Widener University School of Law Outstanding Service Awards: Chelsey Crocker, Matthew Dorry, Melanie Drozjock, Shawna Harrell, Steven Jones, Rebecca Kunkel, Laura Kurtz, Hunter Lewis, Halak Mehta, Erica Scavone, and Matthew Werner.
Distinguished Service Award: Nicole Radziewicz
Valedictorian Award: Marisa Zizzi
Dean’s Award: Marisa Zizzi
President’s Award: Rachel Hadrick